CDMA technology will be introduced in 2006 in Shemaha
ICT Materials 30 December 2005 12:11 (UTC +04:00)
The CDMA (Code Division Multiple Access) technology will be introduced in Shemaha in 2006. For the moment the works on studying various versions of the above-mentioned technology introduction are underway, the Aztelekom Producing Unit (PU) told Trend.
PU noted, the next year the tender will be announced and the agreement signed on the basis of which the works on the technology realization will be started.
В"With the time the CDMA technology will be introduced in other regions of Azerbaijan”, PU underlined.
The population shows the interest to the services of the new CDMA technology and the system with the indexation 408 has over 60 subscribers.
CDMA (Code Division Multiple Access, the system of multiple access with the code division) is a digital wireless technology, which developed later GSM and QUALCOMM, introduced for the first time. CDMA converts the speech in digital information, which later is sent as radio-signal through the wireless network. CDMA is one of the quickly spreading wireless lines. In 1999 the International Telecommunications Union chose CDMA as the industrial standard for new wireless systems of the “third generation” (3G).