Uzbekistan receives electric locomotives from Russia
Transport Materials 17 July 2020 14:21 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan Railways JSC received two new three-section electric 3ES5K "Ermak" locomotives from Russia, Trend reports referring to the local Podrobno.uz News Agency.
According to the signed contract with Russian Transmashholding company, three more of these trains will be delivered by the end of 2020.
Unlike the previous locomotives, all traction systems of 3ES5K "Ermak" freight locomotives have been transferred to electronic control system. The mentioned electric locomotive is designed to transport heavy freight trains.
“Updating and modernization of Uzbekistan Railways locomotive fleet is one of the important activities of the railway sector in Uzbekistan. For instance, since 2004, in cooperation with the Asian Development Bank, 49 modern freight and passenger locomotives manufactured at the specialized factories of Zhou and Dalian (China) have been purchased,” the message said.
Earlier, as part of another joint project with the Asian Development Bank, in 2018 Uzbekistan purchases two three-section electric 3ES5K "Ermak" locomotives manufactured at Novocherkassk Electric Locomotive Plant (Russia).