AZPROMO and the Portuguese Agency for Foreign Trade and Investment (AICEP) have signed a memorandum of understanding during the Business Forum held in Baku on Wednesday. As Azerbaijani Deputy Economic Development Minister Niyazi Safarov stressed, the meeting will have a positive impact on the countries' economic development in the future. The forum is attended by about 20 Portuguese companies, representing the construction sector, the food and chemical industries, ICT and other spheres, as well as about 70 Azerbaijani companies. The Portuguese delegation was headed by Foreign Minister Paulo Portas. The business meeting was organized by AZPROMO.
Two agreements signed as part of Azerbaijani-Russian inter-regional forum
Two agreements were signed as part of the framework of the third Azerbaijani-Russian inter-regional forum Russian-Azerbaijani dialogue-2012, held in Baku. An agreement on the vesting of authority to the official dealer of the Agasa company in an investment agreement to build a plant Matanat-A in the Krasnodar region was signed. The document was signed by president of the company which produces construction materials, Elkhan Bashirov and director of Agasa, Georgiy Agafonov. An agreement on mutual cooperation between St. Petersburg State University of Economics and Finance and the Azerbaijan State Economic University was also signed. The agreement was signed by Rector of the Russian university Igor Maksimtsev and Rector of Azerbaijan University Shamsaddin Hajiyev.
Azerbaijani, Russian transport ministries prepare several joint agreements
The Russian Transport Ministry stresses great success has been achieved in the Azerbaijani transport sector. The ministry is interested in Azerbaijan's experience in the construction of roads, Alat port and a new airport terminal, Russian Deputy Transport Minister Valery Okulov said at the third Russian-Azerbaijani inter-regional forum Russian-Azerbaijani dialogue-2012 in Baku. He said that today Russia faces the task of maximally using the country's transport capacity. The ministries of the two countries continue working to improve the legal framework for cooperation and preparing a number of joint agreements.
Azerbaijani-Russian relations reach strategic partnership level
Relations between Azerbaijan and Russia have reached a level of strategic partnership. Such a positive development is a priority of Azerbaijan's foreign policy, Azerbaijani Economic Development Minister Shahin Mustafayev said at the third Russian inter-regional forum 'Russian-Azerbaijani dialogue-2012' in Baku. "A perfect legal framework has been created for the development of these relations," he said. "The countries have signed over 100 agreements." He added that consistent growth of trade turnover between the countries has been recently observed. As of 2011 Russia ranked third in terms of trade turnover among Azerbaijan's trade partners. It was in first place among the countries exporting goods to Azerbaijan and in fourth place among the countries importing Azerbaijani products.
ITU proposes Azerbaijan to submit convention on global information security for discussion in UN
The International Telecommunication Union (ITU) made a proposal to the Azerbaijani Government which is a member of the UN Security Council, to submit a global convention on information security for discussion in the UN, Azerbaijani Minister of Communications and IT Ali Abbasov said on Thursday, addressing the first intergovernmental commission on trade and economic cooperation 'Estonia-Azerbaijan'. According to Abbasov, the ministry continues its joint work with the ITU in this regard. Today, such a convention - Convention on Cybercrime is valid in Europe. Azerbaijan also joined the convention. "But in this case, the ITU's proposal's question is about a global convention at a UN level," Abbasov said.
Azerbaijan to begin production of LED lamps
In the next few months, a solar panel production plant in Sumgait will begin production of energy-efficient LED lamps, Azerbaijani Deputy Industry and Energy Minister Natig Abbasov said in Baku during the roundtable "Joint energy projects with an emphasis on strengthening the strategic partnership between Russia and Azerbaijan." He said the plant for the production of solar panels was put into operation recently, and within one to two months it will begin production of LED lamps. Abbasov noted that currently one of the important directions of development in the energy sector is the alternative and renewable energy sources. "The alternative energy area is developing and it is paid great attention at the level of leadership," he said. In particular, according to the Deputy Minister, under the development of alternative energy a hybrid power plant with capacity of 5.5 MW was created in Gobustan region. Energy is produced by the regeneration of wind, solar and biomass energy.
Azerbaijani Association of Businessmen launches in Turkey
The Association of Businessmen of Azerbaijan in Turkey signed a memorandum of understanding for cooperation with the Azerbaijan-Turkish Businessmen Association, the department of Foreign Economic Relations of Turkey, National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO). Earlier, it was announced that the Association of Businessmen of Azerbaijan in Turkey, registered with headquarters in Istanbul in December last year, began its work. According to Azerbaijani Economic Development Minister Shahin Mustafayev, who addressed the launch event, the rapid development of Azerbaijan's economy has created good conditions for the growth of the country's financial opportunities and making investments in foreign countries. The purpose of establishing this organisation - Association of Azerbaijani Businessmen working in Turkey, is a more efficient method of addressing business related issues, enhancing the partnership of the Association members, creating new business relationships and exchange of information. In April 2011 Turkey hosted the founding meeting of the Azerbaijani Association of Businessmen. The initiative group of the Association includes the Heydar Aliyev Foundation's Office in Turkey, CJSC Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL), SOCAR, Palmali Group Of Companies, Hazar Turizm Company and Farco Group. In general, the organisation brings together 16 bodies and companies. During the founding meeting, head of SOCAR office in Turkey, Seymur Agayev was elected chairman of the Association.
Azerbaijan, Estonia define priority areas for cooperation
Azerbaijan and Estonia have an opportunity to continue the cooperation in creating "electronic government", Azerbaijani Deputy Communications and IT Minister, Iltimas Mammadov said at the Estonian-Azerbaijani business forum in Baku. The development of information technology and satellite launch creates great opportunities for cooperation with other countries, including with Estonia. A good example of this cooperation is the creation of the most important link of "electronic government" - its electronic portal by the Estonian company Subernet together with local companies. Earlier, the first meeting of the intergovernmental commission was held, which is a good platform for the development of business relations. Various industrial sectors, including shipbuilding sector, are interesting areas for cooperation.