Georgia to become leading country in ecotourism sector - minister
Georgia Materials 14 October 2021 13:55 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia will become a leading country in the ecotourism sector in the Caucasus region by 2030, Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava said, Trend reports via Georgian media.
Minister Natia Turnava and Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture Levan Davitashvili signed a document on the ecotourism strategy, which is aimed to create, diversify, improve and develop quality ecotourism services across the country.
Georgia will provide high-quality ecotourism services throughout the year, Natia Turnava said.
“With the involvement of the Ministry of Economy, as well as the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture, the German government, and the German Society for International Cooperation, we have developed a 10-year strategy for the development of ecotourism in Georgia,” she said.
Within the framework of the "Produce in Georgia" state program, Georgia has recently approved a separate component promoting ecotourism, which includes not only loans and interest subsidies, but also grants, Turnava noted.
The strategy was prepared by the National Tourism Administration with the support of the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ), the Agency for Protected Areas of the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture (APA), and the National Forestry Agency (NFA), as well as the Georgian Ecotourism Association.
The document defined the importance of ecotourism, the development of the green economy, as well as outlined the goals and actions for 2021-2023, which will be implemented by the National Tourism Administration together with other agencies.
Preparation of ecotourism development plans (rental facilities) in forest areas, arrangement of paths, regulation of border permits for visitors to national parks in certain protected areas, creation of niche products, development of local traditional production is among the planned activities.
Ecotourism in Georgia provides an authentic experience for tourists, benefits local communities, and significantly contributes to the well-being of the economy. It also ensures the preservation of natural and cultural heritage and the rise of environmental awareness among tourists and locals.