Polling station at Turkmen embassy in Baku opened
Photo: Polling station at Turkmen embassy in Baku opened  / Turkmenistan
Polling station No. 1 opened at the Turkmen embassy in Baku today for Turkmen citizens who are temporarily residing in Azerbaijan to vote in the Turkmenistan parliamentary elections according to a press release from the Turkmen embassy.
The Ambassador of Turkmenistan to Azerbaijan Toyly Komekov opened the polling station for Turkmen citizens to vote at 07:00.
Polling station No.1 will close at 19:00.
In accordance with the territorial distribution, three candidates for MP have been presented at polling station No.1 at the Turkmen embassy. The conditions meet international standards for all Turkmen citizens to freely vote at the Turkmen embassy in Azerbaijan.
The decision to open a polling station for early voting was made by the Turkmen embassy by taking into account the appeals of citizens and in accordance with international practice.
Polling station No.1 at the Turkmen embassy began its work on Dec.5, 2013 for an early election of deputies for the Turkmen parliament.
In accordance with the Electoral Code of Turkmenistan, early elections are designed for citizens on long trips or vacations, students studying outside the country, as well as for those who for one reason or another, will not be able to come to their polling station on election day and vote for the most deserving candidate.