Türkiye discloses number of companies with Azerbaijani capital registered countrywide
Economy Materials 24 February 2023 18:44 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 24. A total of 24 companies with Azerbaijani capital were registered in Türkiye in January 2023, the Union of Chambers and Commodity Exchanges of Türkiye (TOBB) said, Trend reports via TurkicWorld.
This figure is nine companies more than in the same period of 2022.
In the reporting period, the total capital of Azerbaijani companies registered in Türkiye amounted to 18.4 million Turkish liras ($2.26 million), while in the same period of 2022, this figure was 3.7 million Turkish liras ($749,633).
During the indicated period, a total of 23 Azerbaijani companies were listed in Istanbul with 18.3 million Turkish liras ($1.8 million) of overall capital. Out of the total number of registered Azerbaijani companies, 13 companies are engaged in wholesale and retail trade. The remaining companies operate in other sectors of the Turkish economy.