Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 4 July 2005 11:50 (UTC +04:00)
(Regnum) вЂ" There is a “brilliant opportunity” for the resolution of the Armenian-Azerbaijani ethnic conflict over Karabakh, based on the “victory-victory” conception, which means overcoming the existing conflict with least losses.
Following the announcement at the 14th annual meeting of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly in Washington, the special envoy of this body for the Karabakh conflict, Goran Lenmaker made an emphasis on the necessity to “intensify talks” in respect of the conflict.
For his part, OSCE Parliamentary Assembly’s press spokesman Jean Jourenne said that Lenmaker had submitted to heads of relevant delegations his own report on the Karabakh problem. The document, according to Jourenne, reflects Lenmaker’s view of the safeguarding a peaceful resolution to the conflict under the aegis of the Minsk Group.
In his speech delivered at Washington, Lenmaker stressed that the conflict had not been “frozen,” but year on year many people got “killed” on the line
of contact between the conflicting parties. Lenmaker also noted that there is “no alternative to peaceful resolution” of the conflict, as there is an exigency to solve the conflict and put an end to “personal, economic, social problems of the sides.
Lenmaker, the Swede envoy, also offered a framework based on the European experience, when “democracy and integration” become fundamental components of the security of “final peace.” “Powerful European and international institutions are ready to assist Armenia and Azerbaijan at any time given. This is a generous proposal, and it must be of use,” Lenmaker accentuated.
He also noted a great use of the activity between parliamentary delegations of Azerbaijan and Armenia. “After all, there will be reached a peaceful agreement between the Governments of both countries, and the parliamentary direction will be an invaluable contribution to the process of informing the society and securing the honoring of agreements,” he added.
Lenmaker was appointed the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly’s special envoy for Karabakh in June 2002. He has visited Azerbaijan and Armenia several times ever since, and had talks with representatives of various strata of the society, including refugees. He also met co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group.