Nagorno-Karabakh problem included in Istanbul Declaration - MP Kazimly
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 14 April 2006 11:13 (UTC +04:00)
The Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh conflict has been included in the Istanbul Declaration at a conference of the Parliamentary Union of the Organization of Islamic Conference, MP Khanhuseyn Kazimly, the chairman of the Social Welfare Party of Azerbaijan, told Trend in an exclusive interview.
He noted that the Azerbaijani delegates made remarks on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. It was our great achievement. Moreover, the Azerbaijani representatives were included in the composition of three commissions of the OIC Executive Committee, he said. The conference mulled the problems of Islamic countries and the ways for their resolution.
The event was organized in Istanbul from 8 to 13 April with the participation of 437 delegates from 47 countries. Members of the Azerbaijani delegation Govhar Bakhshaliyeva, Javanshir Pashazade, Khanhuseyn Kazimly and Sabir Rustamkhanly will be back on 14 April.