Azeri, Armenian FMs Not Scheduled to Meet in New York
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 25 September 2006 12:00 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijan and Armenian Foreign Ministers are not scheduled to hold a meeting in New York under a meeting of 61st session of the U General Assembly, the Press and Information Chief at the Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Tahir Tagizade, told Trend.
After approximately 8 hours [Baku time] the Azerbaijani FM will hold its next meeting with the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs.
At the same time the Foreign Ministers of the Organization for democracy and Economic Development - GUAM (Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova), will hold a meting with representatives of Washington on 25 September 2006. The talks will focus on cooperation in the implementation of projects of frame program GUAM-U.S. in the sphere of trade and transport, as well as state of cooperation of the law-enforcement bodies in fighting with terror and organized crime.
After the meetings in New York, Mammadyarov will leave for Cuba with an official visit from 28 to 29 September.