Turkish President’s Visit to Yerevan Shakes Entire Turkic World
Politics Materials 6 September 2008 11:51 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 6 September /corr. Trend R.Hafizoglu / Federation of Turkish-Azerbaijani Communities condemned Turkish President Abdulla Gul's visit to Yerevan.
The Head of Federation of Turkish-Azerbaijani communities, MP Yuchel Artantash, said: "President's visit made the Armenians glad, but shook the Turkic world supporting Azerbaijan," Turkish Anadolu agency reported.
"Any citizen who supports Azerbaijan and is familiar with the veritable face of the Armenians must protest against this visit," Artantash said. The Turkish MP also said that the friendship bridge suggested by the Armenians exists by 24 April - day of fictional 'genocide'.
"The Armenians, who is enmity with the Turks, claimed for Turkic lands, occupied territory of Azerbaijan, can not be friends. And therefore, I call upon all to protest against Abdulla Gul's visit to Yerevan," Artantash said.