Russian and Abkhazian Sides Leave Ganmukhuri Village.
Politics Materials 10 September 2008 11:53 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 9 September/ corr. Trend N.Kirtskhalia / Abkhazian military forces withdrew from Ganmukhuri village of Zugdidi district, which is located on the right Abkhazian side of Enguri River. The block of Russian military forces remains there and they are going to leave the territory in the next days.
Georgian policemen will immediately arrive in the village after the field-engineers begin their work. The field-engineers are demining the area. The locals will return their homes, as soon as the police enters the village.
Ganmukhuri was occupied by Abkhazian and Russian forces early August. Two villages of Zugdidi district and three villages of Tsalengikh and Upper Ossetia are under the control of Abkhazians.
According to the agreement which was signed between EU, Russia and Georgia, Russian and Abkhazian troops must withdraw from the positions where they located on 7 August.
Large-scale military operations were launched in the self-declared south Ossetia Republic, on 8 August night. Russian troops entered Tskhinvali. Later Russian troops entered the town and drove the Georgian forces back to the Georgian territory.
Russian President Dmitry Medvedev announced that he had decided to end operations to compel Georgia to peace, on 12 august.