Georgian Foreign Minister Leaves for OSCE PA Meting
Politics Materials 17 September 2008 16:15 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilsi, 17 September / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia/ Georgian Foreign Minister Eka Tkeshelashvili will leave for Canada this evening to participate in the autumn session of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly (PA), Ministry said.
The Assembly will discuss the events in the Georgia-Ossetia and Georgia-Abkhazia conflict areas, Russia's role in the situation and will develop a report.
"We want to broadly discuss the situation on the conflicts area in a week during our autumn session in Toronto," OSCE PA Chairman Joao Soares said earlier.
Soares said his visit to Russia had taken place before the fixed time (October) in the light of the late Caucasus crisis and the purpose of the visit was preparation of discussions on the issue.
"Enough time" will be spent to discussion of the situation in South Ossetia and Abkhazia at the PA OSCE autumn session," Soares said
According to Soares, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov and representatives of the Georgian Foreign Ministry were invited to the discussions. OSCE PA Chairman stressed that he would lead the discussions "to avoid double standards".