Azerbaijan to provide transit support in connection with operation in Afghanistan
Politics Materials 21 August 2014 19:31 (UTC +04:00)
By Togrul Veliyev - Trend:
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received a delegation led by Chief of the U.S. Transportation Command Gen. Paul Selva, the press service of the ministry told Trend Aug. 21.
At the meeting Azerbaijan's contribution to the operation of the International Security Assistance Force in Afghanistan (ISAF) was highly appreciated.
Azerbaijan, being one of the main safe and secure transit routes for ISAF, provided support in the field of transport and traffic to the members and partners of NATO, including the United States. The sides expressed satisfaction on that occasion.
Mammadyarov said that Azerbaijan will provide the necessary support for transit in connection with the operation in Afghanistan as a partner. He said that transit opportunities will increase with the construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway and the new sea port in Alat.
Selva expressed gratitude for the cooperation and support, he noted that the favorable geographical location of Azerbaijan and developing transport infrastructure leave a good impression. He stressed that all these have good prospects, especially from the business and trade point of view.
Other issues of mutual interest were also discussed at the meeting.