Armenia used 'Smerch' rocket launch system to attack Azerbaijan's Ganja, Mingachevir - expert
Politics Materials 5 October 2020 11:12 (UTC +04:00)
The rocket fire by the Armenian Armed Forces on the settlements of Ganja and Mingachevir cities from the territory of Armenia is a war crime, military analyst Ramil Mammadli told Trend.
He added that the attack was made with "Smerch" heavy multiple rocket launcher.
“By these actions, Armenia provokes Azerbaijan into a full-scale war. In the continuation of the process, Azerbaijan must destroy the firing points of these missiles. All this is done for the success of the operations carried out by the Azerbaijani army in Nagorno-Karabakh,” Mammadli said.
“Losing positions one after another, Armenia is targeting the civilian population, thinking that the Azerbaijani army will stop military operations. But the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, continuing the process, will inflict serious blows to the Armenian forces,” the analyst noted.
He added that the Armenian leadership, by shelling Ganja and Mingachevir, intends to stop the Azerbaijani army, but this is impossible.
"The missiles fired by Armenia are designed to engage a target at a distance of 40 to 120 km. The use of these weapons is contrary to international conventions,” added Mammadli.