UN reps view consequences of Armenia's vandalism in Azerbaijan's liberated Aghdam
Politics Materials 4 March 2022 18:18 (UTC +04:00)
A delegation led by Executive Director of the United Nations Program for the Promotion of Sustainable Development of Human Settlements (UN-HABITAT) Maimunah Mohd Sharif has arrived in Azerbaijan’s Aghdam district [liberated from Armenian occupation in the 2020 Second Karabakh War], Trend reports.
According to Emin Huseynov, the representative of the President of Azerbaijan in the liberated territories within the Karabakh economic region (except Shusha district), the guests got acquainted with Aghdam and the general plan of the city.
"We showed them clear evidence of urbicide in Aghdam. As it’s known, UN-HABITAT is an international organization dealing with the problems of urbanization and urban development in the 21st century,” Huseynov said. “We also informed the delegation about the restoration work being carried out in Aghdam and other liberated territories, and explained the Azerbaijani government's approach to the restoration process.”
“We also exchanged views on issues on which international organizations could benefit from the experience of Azerbaijan. I hope this visit will be useful for the guests. Of course, the facts of vandalism that were committed on these lands for 30 years are undeniable, but we must look to the future,” the official noted.
“Under the leadership of the president, our state will build beautiful cities and villages on these lands. The goal is the speedy return of our citizens to the lands of their ancestors. Our goal is to bring life back to Karabakh, and this process has already begun, which is witnessed by international organizations," added Huseynov.