Azerbaijan Emergency Ministry and France Regional Planning Ministry Signed an Agreement
Politics Materials 9 December 2006 15:00 (UTC +04:00)
An agreement on cooperation between the Regional Planning Ministry of France and the Emergency Situation Ministry of Azerbaijan was signed in Baku today, on December 9. The agreement was signed between Cristian Estrozi, France Regional Planning Ministry and Kamaladdin Heydarov, Azerbaijan Emergency Situation Minister, Trend reports.
Making a speech during the signing ceremony, Mr. Heydarov said that the two Ministers had high-level contacts. He said that a practical work had been launched prior to signing the agreement. Some time ago, a working group of the France Regional Planning Ministry visited Azerbaijan and got acquainted with offices of its Emergencies Ministry. The Azerbaijan Emergency Situations Ministry has signed a contract on buying technical equipment with one of France largest companies. This equipment will be delivered to the country soon.
Mr. Heydarov also said that the above-mentioned agreement would give an impetus to a more close cooperation between the two Ministries.
Mr. Estrozi expressed his gratitude to the Azerbaijan Emergencies Minister for the warm welcome, and said that relations between France and Azerbaijan were developing. According to the French Minister, the agreement being signed within the mutual contacts and mutual assistance pave the way for further fruitful cooperation between the two countries
The agreement on cooperation was signed.