Azerbaijani President Congratulated UNICEF with Its 60th Anniversary
Politics Materials 15 December 2006 20:24 (UTC +04:00)
Today, on December 15, Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev sent a letter of congratulation to Mrs. Ann Venemann, Executive Director of UNICEF (United Nations Children's Fund) on the occasion of the
sixtieth anniversary of the Organization she heads.
The congratulation says that Azerbaijan perfectly remembers that UNICEF began its work in Azerbaijan as one the first international organizations in the country. Azerbaijanis will never forget the aid UNICEF rendered to Azerbaijanis, particularly to Azerbaijani children who turned to be refugees and IDPs as a result of the expatriation from their native lands carried out by Armenian Forces. We highly appreciate the work being carried by the Fund in resolving a number of difficult problems coming from the transition period, said the President.
In his message, the Azerbaijan President expresses his confidence that Azerbaijan together with UNICEF
could successfully fulfill provisions of the UN Millennium Declaration. Mr. Aliyev also expresses a hope that UNICEF will continue its activity intended for the resolution of children problem in the country,
as well as strengthen its efforts to improve the situation with children worldwide.