OSCE Minsk Group Co-chair Calls on Turkey and Armenia to Take Steps for the Resolution of Existing Contradictions
Politics Materials 26 December 2006 12:23 (UTC +04:00)
U.S. Assistant Secretary of State, U.S. Ambassador Matthew Bryza, OSCE Minsk Group Co-chair said in his exclusive interview with Mediamax that we decisively call on Turkey and Armenia to make a decisive resolution on exiting contradictions, including positive reply on possibility for dialogue, Trend reports.
With respect to the perspectives of a further progress in the Armenian-Turkish relationships Mr. Bryza said that there are some questions awaiting for their resolution, but the sides can achieve a progress taking into consideration intensive work over the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement. He said that Turkey should play a considerable role from the aspect of provision of a regional support to fair and durable resolution of the conflict.
We are sure that the regional cooperation, including the opening of borders, rehabilitation of trade and communications, transport and culture relationship in the South Caucasus, would serve to the security and stability challenges in the whole region. Progress in Karabakh conflict will bring us closer to the achievement of these purposes, he said.