Polish Embassy Agrees Program of Polish Foreign Minister's Visit to Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 15 February 2007 15:19 (UTC +04:00)
The Advisor to the Embassy of Poland in Azerbaijan, Voytsekh Gruetski, informed Trend that the Embassy of Poland is agreeing the program for the visit of the Polish Foreign Minister, Anna Fotiga to Azerbaijan.
According to the diplomat, the visit has been scheduled for February 28th to March 1st. The Embassy has already requested a meeting of the Polish Minister with the Azerbaijani President, Chairman of the Azerbaijani Parliament, Primer Minister and Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan. There are plans to hold discussions at meetings with senior officials of Azerbaijan on the prospect of bilateral political, economical and humanitarian cooperation. In addition, the sides will discuss questions such as assistance to integration of Azerbaijan into European organizations.
During the visit, a number of documents are believed to be signed, especially on co-operation between the Foreign Ministries of the two countries, in the cultural sphere.
Fotiga's visit to Azerbaijan will take place during her tour to three countries of South Caucasus.