Azerbaijan’s Press Council Appeals to Interior Minister and Prosecutor-General
Society Materials 25 February 2008 20:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 25 February /corr. Trend S.Ilhamgizi / The Press Council of Azerbaijan sent an appeal to Azerbaijan's Prosecutor-General, Zakir Garalov and Interior Minister Ramil Usubov reporting that on 22 February the journalist from Azadlyg newspaper, Agil Khalilov, had been a victim of physical pressure, a source at the Council reported to Trend on 25 February.
The appeal stated that whilst writing a report on the cutting down and burning of olive areas in Baku's district on 22 February, Khalilov was accosted by two persons under age of 45 years. They held him roughly and seized Khalilov's certificate before inflicting physical damage to him. They also attempted to take away his camera.
The appeal of the Press Council assessed the event as an action directed towards limiting professional activities of journalists through intolerable measures. In addition, the appeal has asked for legal action to be taken against those persons who inflicted physical injury to Khalilov.