Azerbaijani Champion Faces Difficulties in Latvian Footballer’s Transfer
Society Materials 23 June 2008 17:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 23 June / corr. Trend R.Ergun / Inter, the Azerbaijani football club, has difficulties in the transfer of Marius Verpakovski, a Latvian footballer of Dinamo (Kiev), Geirgiy Nikolov, the Bulgarian President of Inter, told Trend on 23 June.
Nikolov said that a transfer price of the forward was high. "We were interested in this footballer, whilst his price is very high. Therefore, Verpakovski's transfer to our club is impossible," said the President of the club.
Verpakovski is a member of the Latvian National Football team and he was one of main footballers of the Latvian National team in the European Championship 2004.
Nikolov said that Inter, which would represent Azerbaijan in the Champions League in 2008, would leave for Turkey to hold training. The President of the club noted that Inter would hold friendly matches with the Turkish and Iranian National teams during its training period.