CANSO Global ATM Summit 2024 and 28th AGM to be held in Baku
Society Materials 30 May 2024 11:15 (UTC +04:00)
The CANSO Global ATM Summit and 28th AGM will be hosted this year in Baku, Azerbaijan from 11-13 June 2024. The event is being organised by Azeraeronavigation Air Traffic Management Department (AZANS) of Azerbaijan Airlines.
This year’s event, with a focus on Environmental Sustainability, will attract world leaders from the air traffic management industry for a week of knowledge exchange and insightful conversations and important decisions. Around 350 civil aviation leaders from more than 100 countries are anticipated to participate.
Notably, AZANS, a CANSO member since 2005, is the first air navigation service provider from the CIS and other countries in the region selected by CANSO to host its Global ATM Summit 2024 and 28th AGM.
As Simon Hocquard, CANSO Director General commented: “The world’s eyes will be on Baku later this year when global leaders gather in the city for COP29. Climate change is one of humanity’s most pressing issues and aviation has a key role to play in cutting carbon emissions. With our 2050 net zero target only a few decades away, it is imperative that greater focus is placed on meeting that key aviation climate goal. That is why it will be the core theme for CANSO’s Global ATM Summit and AGM in Baku, kindly hosted by AZANS.”
The Summit programme will be shaped by knowledgeable and professional keynote speeches from leaders across the aviation industry, to chart a course to the aviation industry’s pathway to net zero and technology as an enabler to greener skies.
“We are proud that our city will be the platform for important discussion on future Green Airspace and Digital technologies enabling aviation Net Zero Goals. Recognising our responsibility for the future of sustainable aviation, we look forward to playing our part in contributing to the creation of a great opportunity for global collaboration,” said Farhan Guliyev, Director AZANS.
Azeraeronavigation Air Traffic Management Department (AZANS), a part of Azerbaijan Airlines CJSC, is the authority responsible for aviation services in Azerbaijan's airspace. AZANS consistently meets the requirements of all international aviation organizations.
At present, AZANS manages an average of 18,000 transit flights per month in Azerbaijan's airspace, attesting to its appeal to foreign airlines.
CANSO – the Civil Air Navigation Services Organisation — is the global voice of airspace and is shaping our future skies. Its members support over 90% of the world’s air traffic and include air navigation service providers, airspace users and operators, manufacturers, and aviation industry suppliers. CANSO raises the bar on global ATM performance by connecting the industry to share knowledge, expertise and innovation.