Azerbaijani First Vice-Speaker Says All Those Who Come within Amnesty to Be Released within Next 3 Months
Azerbaijan, Baku/ Trend , corr. A. Ismayilova/ Ziyafat Asgarov, the First Vice-Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament of the Milli Majlis, has stated today that al those who come within the Amnesty in the country will be released within the next three months.
He noted that the present Amnesty Enactment passed by the Azerbaijani Parliament on May 8 did not refer those persons, who are on trial. "The Amnesty refers to those, who have convicted by the court," he said.
Notably, on May 8, the Azerbaijani Parliament passed the Draft - "On Amnesty", which would cover about 9000 persons, including 1500 persons will be released from imprisonment, 7500 ones - from punishment measures not connected with deprivation of freedom, as well as about 3000 persons - from fines imposed by the decision of the Court.
The present Amnesty will cover the persons who do not represent a threat to society, the female-prisoners, condemned for committing not so grief crimes, disabled persons of the first group, males reached the age of 60, those ones, which was under 18 when they committed their crimes, males, who look after underage or disabled children of the first and second groups, participants of battles for the independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, those persons, who are close relatives to those who took part in these battles, those who have been deported from Armenia as a result of ethnic clearances, Armenia's conducting policy of terrorism and genocide conducted in 1943-1953 and 1998, IDPs resulting from Armenia's occupying Azerbaijani territories in 1988-1993, those ones who have become disabled persons after the Tragedy of 20 January, 1990 and Khodjali Genocide, those persons, who are close to those who took part in these events, as well as those ones, which term of imprisonment is less than 6 months, those ones, who were sentenced to deprivation of freedom and public correctional works, those ones, which term of imprisonment is less than six months, those ones, who were sentenced to conditional conviction, and those persons, which sentence has been postponed.
Depending on the nature and degree of seriousness of crimes to society, the forthcoming amnesty will not cover the persons, who committed serious and very grief crimes, as well as those who have not compensated the damage caused by the crimes they committed.
The application of "the Amnesty Enactment" was backed by 19 MPs, who gave a speech concerning this issue, including opposition MPs. The mentioned Draft was passed by 112 votes. The mentioned Enactment will be put into effect within the next three months.
Notably, the similar Amnesty Enactments have passed in the country since 1995. Since 1995 and up to date, a total of seven Amnesty Enactments have been put into effect, with 32 Presidential Pardon Decrees have been issued. The aforesaid enactments have encompassed 77000 people, with 21325 out of which were released from correctional institutions.
"On Amnesty" Draft, submitted to the Parliament for further consideration, have been timed to the 84th anniversary since the birthday of Azerbaijan's all-national leader Heydar Aliyev.