The table shows the change in consumer prices in Baku and the country's regions by percentage:
General goods and services
A most significant growth in June was observed on price for eggs (16.65 percent), lemon (9.71 percent), beer (1.71 percent) and non-food-shirts for children aged 7-13 years, T-shirts (5.92 percent), the services - training in swimming (8.28 percent).
A significant price reduction was observed among food products: eggplants (35.66 percent), apricots (22.97 percent), pepper (22.32 percent) and watermelon (7.52 percent).
Based on the report, living wage for the working-age population in June was 117.36 manat, pensioners - 105.99 manat and children under 14 years - 132.46 manat.
In June, the minimum expenses of working-age population for food products amounted to 57.09 manat, pensioners - 52.72 manat and  children under 14 years - 63.89 manat.
The minimum expenses of working-age population for non-food items was 34.61 manat, pensioners - 31.61 manat and children under 14 years - 51.11 manat.
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee consumer prices and tariffs for services in the first half of 2010 increased by 4.9 percent compared to the same period in 2009 and for June fell by 0.6 percent. Groceries cheapened by 1.1 percent by May, prices for industrial goods remained unchanged, while prices for services rose by 0.1 percent. Food prices grew by 4.6 percent, non-food products - 1.8 percent and services - 8.1 percent compared to the fisrt half of 2009.
These figures are based on surveys conducted by NGOs in 22 regions of Azerbaijan in March in the framework of the "calculation of inflation and alternative development model" funded by the Swiss State Secretariat for Economic Affairs (Seco).