Volume of Azerbaijani oil transportation via BTC increases 6%
Business Materials 25 March 2015 13:30 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Mar. 25
Around 5.9 million metric tons of Azerbaijani oil was transported via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) oil pipeline in January-February 2015, which is 6 percent more than in the same period of 2014, the country's State Statistical Committee said in its report on January-February 2015.
"BTC accounted for 77.6 percent of the total volume of oil transported via the main oil pipelines of the country in 2014," the report said.
The Statistical Committee said that during the reporting period, a total of 7.6 million metric tons of oil was transported via the country's main oil pipelines, which is 6.1 percent more than in January-February 2014.
The total length of the BТС is 1,768 kilometers including a 443 kilometer-long section running through Azerbaijan, a 249-kilometer long section in Georgia and a 1,076-kilometer long section in Turkey. The construction of the pipeline started in April 2003. It was filled with oil on May 18, 2005.