Russian company involved in construction on copper field in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 20 December 2017 20:59 (UTC +04:00)
Russia’s Tyazhmash JSC will take part in the construction of a copper-concentration complex at the Yoshlik I field in the Tashkent region, RIA Novosti news agency reported with reference to director general of Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combine JSC Alexander Farmanov.
“RIVS Scientific and Production Association has prepared a technological regulation for the enrichment of the complex,” he said. “A preliminary feasibility study for the project is being prepared. The main technological equipment will be supplied from the Russian Federation within the project in the second half of 2018.”
"Presently, we are actively carrying out stripping operations at the field," added Farmanov.
In August, Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combine launched the development of the Yoshlik I field. According to the state investment program for 2017, the development of the Dalneye field worth about $1.7 billion envisages the production of up to 15 million tons of ore per year. The implementation period is 2017-2028.
A transport infrastructure is planned to be created and the necessary equipment is planned to be purchased as part of the project.
The project will be financed through the loans from the Uzbekistan Reconstruction and Development Fund, Uzbek banks and AMMK's equity.