Azerbaijan’s Az-Granata company to greatly increase export volumes in 2020
Business Materials 12 February 2020 17:44 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Az-Granata company will greatly increase the export of cognac and various types of wine, a source in the company told Trend.
“There was an increase in the production of soft drinks by 40 percent for the month and a half in 2020 compared to the same period in 2019,” the source added. "The company’s income from the export of pomegranate juices and wine for 2019 amounted to 2.5 million euros."
The source stressed that the production of exclusive non-alcoholic wine launched last year is underway and the products are sold on the domestic market.
The company has proposed to export non-alcoholic wine to many Arab countries, but this requires standard certification.
At this stage, the work is underway in Azerbaijan and the negotiations with the countries interested in procurement are being held.
The products are planned to be exported to Ukraine and China soon. The US, France and Germany are also interested in importing pomegranate concentrate while Russia and some EU countries are interested in various types of wine and pomegranate juices.
"Presently, it is difficult to export the products to China due to the coronavirus epidemic,” the source said. “Logistic orders are not being implemented there, goods are unloaded late, catering facilities are not working well. This may negatively affect the company’s export if it continues for a long time."
"Pomegranate concentrate is in great demand,” the source said. “The production and export of these products has increased by three times in the previous years. The demand for pomegranate juices, cognacs and various types of wine has also recently gained momentum.”
“The production of pomegranate juices and wine is also increasing in connection with an increase in the number of countries wishing to import these products,” the source said. “To date, the monthly production volume is 500,000 finished products. The production of Az-Granata products is planned to be increased by 15-20 percent by late 2020."
Built in 2011 and covering an area of ​​12.5 hectares, Az-Granata factory is one of the biggest producers of alcoholic beverages in the South Caucasus region. Besides cognac and wine, the company produces liqueurs, vodka, as well as fruit juices.