Prices for nine main products not to increase in Georgia
Business Materials 19 March 2020 18:26 (UTC +04:00)
Prices for nine main products will not increase in Georgia, said the Prime Minister’s Spokesperson Irakli Chikovani, Trend reports citing Georgia media.
As he noted, the price restraint mechanism is ready and has been agreed upon between business and the government.
Chikovani also spoke about food stocks and stressed that there is no risk of food shortage in the country.
"The prices on rice, pasta, sunflower oil, flour, sugar, wheat, buckwheat, beans, milk powder and its products will remain unchanged," he said.
On March 19, 2020, Meanwhile, Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia asked Agriculture Minister Levan Davitashvili to create a price restraint mechanism and negotiate with businesses to not increase prices for several products.
On the same day, Levan Davitashvili met with the heads of local Kula canned food company and Marneuli Food Factory of Georgia.
“A significant share of the canned products’ market is provided by Georgian companies. Heads of the Georgian canning companies said that they have supplies for one year and even in case of increased demand, there will not be a deficit,” said Davitashvili after the meeting.
In addition, Davitashvili met the heads of large supermarkets to discuss food stocks and the issue of price regulation.
From February 26, 2020, till now, Georgia has had 40 confirmed cases of COVID-19, and one person already recovered and was discharged.