Azerbaijani enterprise starts exporting canned goods to US
Business Materials 3 June 2020 16:46 (UTC +04:00)
Lankaran cannery, one of the largest producers of a wide-range fruit juices and compotes (stewed fruit) in Azerbaijan, located in the Lankaran district, has expanded the export geography, a source in the enterprise told Trend.
According to the source, the matter is about the export deliveries to the US.
For the first time, $9,000 worth of canned goods were exported to this market, the source noted.
The cannery exported 12,000 bottles of Bagdan compotes and Narsharab (pomegranate juice).
Initial deliveries to the US market amounted to only one container of products. Regular deliveries to this country are also expected during the summer, added the source.
In the first quarter of 2020, the enterprise made export supplies to Russia, Ukraine and Poland.
The retail price of compotes within the country is ranging at 1.4-1.8 manat (82 cents-$1.05). Prices for export products are also quite low, since foreign customers fully cover all transport and customs costs.
Around 65-70 percent of cannery’s products are sold in the domestic market, and 30 percent are exported.
Lankaran cannery’s products have a certificate of conformity issued by the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents of Azerbaijan.
The production capacity of the enterprise allows producing 6-7 million bottles of compotes, and in general up to 10 million bottles of all types of products.
The factory uses Italian-made equipment in the production process.