Baku-Sverdlovsk Rail Route to Be Extended up to Tumen
Business Materials 26 May 2006 20:33 (UTC +04:00)
In accordance with the summer schedule for the movement of trains in 2006-2007, Russian Railway Department and Azerbaijan State Railway Department (ASRD) are going to open several new rail routes. Two of these routes will be opened in direction of Russia, Trend reports with reference to the ASRD.
In accordance with the agreement reached between the railway departments of two countries, a Baku-Tumen route will be opened from June of this year. At present, this composition consisting of 19 trains moving through Baku-Sverdlovsk route and from the summer, it will be extended up to Tumen. The train belongs to ASRD.
Besides, from the summer of this year, a composition belonging to the Russia will start moving through Novosbrisk-Omsk-Baku route. This composition consists of 18 trains and will move once within 8 days. Besides, there was made an agreement on connection of the trains from Cheleyabinska, Yfa, Samara and Rastov to these trains.