Uzbek gas processing plant almost doubles liquefied gas production
Oil&Gas Materials 6 January 2012 10:16 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Jan.6 / Trend, D. Azizov /
Mubarek Gas Processing Plant (GPP) of Uzbekistan, according to preliminary data, almost doubled production of liquefied gas in 201. Liquefied gas production hit 15,000 tons instead of the planned 8,500 tons, the company said on Friday.
In 2011 the GPP processed 27.65 billion cubic meters of natural gas in total. In addition to liquefied gas, the plant produced 298,400 tons of stable gas condensate and 347,800 tons of sulfur.
At present, the GPP implements a program of upgrading technical re-equipment of production. In particular, construction of the seventh stage of desulfurization contained in three all-purpose units with total capacity of six billion cubic meters of gas per year is underway. The first unit with production capacity of 300,000 cubic meters of natural gas per hour was commissioned in August 2011.
Absorber installation of the new unit is equipped with modern filling "Peton" that allows to save electricity and thermal energy, absorbent, as well as increase production of qualitative products by 20 percent.
Design estimates of the new unit has been prepared by the Institute "UzLITIneftegaz", and construction and assembly work has been conducted by local contractors. Most of the processing equipment was manufactured at the "Uzbekkhimmash" plant.