Azerenerji Possesses Enough Reserves of Fuel Oil to Produce Electric Power in 2006-2007 Winter Period
Oil&Gas Materials 11 December 2006 20:22 (UTC +04:00)
At present Azerenerji Joint-Stock Company of Azerbaijan possesses enough reserves of fuel oil for producing electric power in winter period of 2006-2007, the Chief Engineer of the JSC, Saleh Mammadov, informed Trend.
According to him, fuel oil may be used at a time when there is a decrease of the gas import from Russia at the beginning of 2007. The gas purchased from Russia will go to the electric power stations for the production of the electric power.
Over the period of January-October 2006, the fuel oil in the internal market of Azerbaijan has been sold in the volume of 1,580.3, a decrease of 24.8 from the same period in 2005. According to the information provided by the State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan, over the period of January-October 2006, Azerenerji has received 1,025.6 tons of fuel oil.