Azerbaijan reveals non-oil exports via 'Single Window' system
Finance Materials 1 September 2020 14:16 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of non-oil exports from Azerbaijan through the ‘Single Window’ system made up $19.5 million in August 2020, Trend reports citing the ‘Export Review’ of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication (CAERC).
“From January through August 2020, the Single Window Export Support Center issued appropriate certificates for export operations to hundreds of entrepreneurs, as a result of which non-oil products were exported in the amount of $312.8 million. The distribution of certificates by country is as follows: 72 percent accounted for Switzerland, 9 percent - Georgia, 8 percent - Russia, 3 percent - Turkey, and the share of other countries was 8 percent," said the report.
The goal of the ‘Export Review’ is to inform entrepreneurs, to increase the possibilities of exporting domestic goods to traditional and new markets, as well as accelerate the process of integration into international markets.