Baku to approve recommendations to coordinate frequency resources
ICT Materials 31 August 2010 14:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, August 31 / Trend H. Valiyev /
The Regional Commonwealth of Communications' (RCC) Coordination Group for Digital Broadcasting finalized draft guidelines to coordinate the 174-230 and 470-862 MHz planned frequency bands of RCC communication administrations last week.
The guidelines were reviewed during the group's twelfth meeting in Kyrgyzstan on Aug. 27. Azerbaijan was represented by the Communications and IT Ministry's State Radio Frequencies Administration.
The group decided to submit a revised draft of the guidelines to the RCC Executive Committee for further distribution to RCC communication administrations for review and subsequent submission to an upcoming RCC meeting in Baku on Sept. 7-9.
Participants considered options for using the 174-230 MHz frequency band, taking into account radio broadcasting systems and electromagnetic compatibility in broadcasting services in RCC participating countries.
The group's next meeting will be held in June or August next year.