Uzbekistan and Turkey to jointly develop religious tourism
Tourism Materials 2 May 2018 17:04 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan and Turkey signed memorandum on joint development of religious tourism, the press office of the State Committee on Development of Tourism of Uzbekistan stated.
According to the information, the memorandum was signed by representatives of the State Tourism Committee, the State Committee on Religious Affairs under the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan and Turkish State Department on Religious Affairs.
“The memorandum provides for large-scale activity in popularization of touristic pilgrimage trips, increase of religious and educational activities in tourism sphere and for organization of international events, aimed at acquainting the world community with true humane nature of Islam, as well as saving and studying Islam’s rich legacy,” the press office said.
Introductory trips to both countries and presentation of information about their tourism potential during the religious activities are also planned.
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan visited Uzbekistan on April 29 – May 1. The two countries held talks in face-to-face and extended formats during the visit, the first day of which ended by some 24 agreements being signed.