Weekly review of major developments in Azerbaijan's transport sector
Transport Materials 24 September 2022 14:46 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, September 24. Poland and Azerbaijan will discuss increasing railway cooperation during the upcoming Intergovernmental Commission for Economic Cooperation, Polish Ambassador Rafal Poborski said this week, Trend reports.
According to Poborski, there are some projects to link Poland and Azerbaijan in the major transport corridors from Asia to Europe.
He also stressed that the potential of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route (Middle Corridor) is huge, and Poland wishes to develop cooperation with Azerbaijan in this regard as well.
The linking of the ports of Azerbaijan and Poland is expected to be discussed during the commission meeting, Poborski added.
A non-resident senior fellow at the European Center for International Political Economy Tengiz Pkhaladze said this week that Azerbaijan is creating new opportunities for East-West cooperation.
Pkhaladze stressed the role of Azerbaijan as a reliable trade partner and energy supplier.
Azerbaijan has every chance to create new links and tremendous opportunities for the countries in the region, and especially for the members of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, the expert explained.
Besides, this week, Turkish political expert, and representative of the Ankara-Moscow expert-analytical network Engin Ozer noted that Azerbaijan is becoming a major regional transportation hub.
According to him, as global transport links move from north to south, Azerbaijan will be a key player in this regard.
He also said that the agreement between Azerbaijan, Russia and Iran on the development of railways within the North-South corridor will also increase the potential of it becoming a major transport link.
In the outgoing week, co-founder and co-head of the Trans-Caspian Resources energy startup, Former US Ambassador to Turkmenistan Allan Mustard said that Azerbaijan can play a decisive role in attracting other countries located along the Middle Corridor, as well as along the East-West and North-South corridors, to increase the importance of these routes.