Uzbek airline increases air ticket prices by 20 per cent
Uzbekistan Materials 14 January 2013 16:21 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Jan. 14 / Trend D.Azizov /
Uzbekistan Airways (Uzbekistan Havo Yollari) national Uzbek airline has raised ticket prices across the board by 20 per cent, the company's management told Trend on Monday.
New prices came into effect starting January 10.
According to the company representative, ticket prices for local routes remained unchanged. Official comments have not been made on the tariff increase.
According to a number of analysts, the price increase is due to changes in the sale of air tickets to foreign air carriers - starting January 1 this year whereby they are allowed to sell the bulk of tickets to residents of the republic only in foreign currency.
Earlier it was reported that foreign air carriers operating in Uzbekistan, experience problems with the conversion of national currency in freely convertible currency.
The government believes that changes in the order of ticket sales have to resolve the conversion issue. Uzbekistan Airways remains the only company selling tickets to residents of Uzbekistan in the national currency. In addition, the company carries part of its obligations on payment for the purchase of air equipment.
Reportedly, the company's fleet includes 28 western aircraft, including 10 Boeing (four Boeing 767-300, five Boeing 757-200 and one 767-300ER), 15 Airbus aircraft (three A-310, 10 - A-320-200, and two cargos A-300-600F) and three medium-RJ-85 planes.
Uzbekistan Airways is the state owned monopoly air carrier in Uzbekistan. The company carries out flights to 23 cities throughout Europe, America, the Middle East, Asia and 22 cities in the CIS countries and on 11 domestic airline routes.
In 2011 the airline increased its passenger transportation by 7.2 per cent compared to 2010 - up to 2.322 million passengers, while in January-September 2012 transportation was raised by 13.6 per cent compared to the same period the previous year up to 1.962 million passengers.