Uzbekistan Materials 13 September 2020 10:09
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept. 12
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) will assist in improving national legislation in the field of geographical indications in Uzbekistan, Trend reports citing uzdaily.uz news agency.
Geographical indication is a designation used on goods that have a particular geographical origin and have properties or reputation inherent in that place of origin.
The main reasons for improving legislation are increasing exports to countries where geographical indications are protected and well known to consumers, such as the European Union, and preventing bad practices and misleading consumers in the use of geographical indications.
The Intellectual Property Agency under the Ministry of Justice in Uzbekistan with technical support from FAO plans to prepare a project on geographical indications, taking into account the international experience of the European Union, Moldova, Georgia, Russia, Turkey and France.
The project will lay the foundation for introducing changes in internal administrative procedures and for improving the legal framework.
An established system of management and protection at the national and international levels of geographical indications will allow producers to obtain socio-economic benefits from the use of geographical indications, and consumers, in turn, will receive a guarantee that this or that product is of excellent quality and unique properties.
"FAO has many years of experience in supporting Albania, Serbia, Russia, Montenegro, Tajikistan, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine in developing rural areas and increasing food exports using geographical indications, and we are pleased to support Uzbekistan in this direction," said Deputy FAO Representative in Uzbekistan Sherzod Umarov.
FAO is the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, whose main mission is to fight hunger and ensure food security. Founded in 1945, FAO today has 194 member countries.
Uzbekistan became a member of FAO in 2001. In 2014, a representative office of the organization was opened in Tashkent.