Iran to hold tender for wastewater treatment project
Business Materials 24 June 2017 17:38 (UTC +04:00)
Khorasan Razavi Water and Wastewater Company intends to concede the completion of a section of the wastewater collection and treatment system in Ghuchan against the allocation of the determined volume of treated effluent for specific use for a limited and predetermined period through buyback contract according to the following conditions to a qualified investor:
A - Brief description of the project:
Subject: completion of a section of the wastewater system in Ghuchan, including WWTP and sewer.
Concessioner: Khorasan Razavi Water and Wastewater Company
Construction period: Four years.
Commercial operation period: Financial model to be submitted
Treatment efficiency: Surface water discharge.
Population coverage: 194,000 people.
Project site: Ghuchan city of Khorasan Razavi Provice.
B - General conditions for investment:
The investor must be a real or legal entity of acceptable management experience to ensure and allocate the required investment.
Date, deadline, and address to collect the qualification documents: Qualified investors may submit their letter of intent for investment in the plan and collect the qualification documents from June 25, 2017 to the end of office hours on July 4, 2017 from: Khorasan Razavi Water and Wastewater Company, Vakil Abad Blvd., Mashhad, Iran.
Address and deadline for submission of the required documents: The completed evaluation forms should be submitted at 15:00 on Tuesday, July 18, 2017 to: Khorasan Razavi Water and Wastewater Company Secretariat.
Following the review of the evaluation documents submitted by the interested parties, the qualified investors shall be invited for contract negotiations.
The concessioner has the right to accept or reject the technical or financial proposals of the investors at any stage of the proceedings.