Iran ready to export airport inspection services
Business Materials 17 September 2017 12:21 (UTC +04:00)
An Iranian official says that the Islamic Republic is ready to export airport inspection services.
A Russian company has expressed interest to purchase inspection services from Iran Airports and Air Navigation Company (IAC), Rahmatollah Mahabadi, the head of the company said, the public relation office of the IAC reported.
Iran Airports and Air Navigation Company is responsible for insuring safe operation, management, maintenance and development of airports, air navigation systems and air traffic management in Iran.
Mahabadi further said that the two parties have held talks on the sidelines of the Aero Persia 2017 exhibition in Tehran without unveiling the Russian company’s name.
Aero Persia 2017, also known as the First International Air Transport and Airport Equipment Exhibition, was inaugurated Sept. 16 in Tehran’s International Permanent Fairgrounds.
Representatives of domestic and foreign companies specialized in airlines, air transport, aviation, airplane technology, air traffic management, ground equipment and related fields have taken part in the event that is sponsored by UFI—The Global Association of the Exhibition Industry.
The expo is aimed at paving the way for increasing the activity of credible international companies in Iran to keep the country’s aviation industry up-to-date.