Major events in Caspian countries' oil and gas industry for last week (June 26-30)
Analysis Materials 3 July 2017 15:48
Zenith inks deals with field service firms for Azerbaijani oil fields
Zenith Aran Oil Company, a wholly owned subsidiary of Canada’s Zenith Energy Ltd., has signed a number of agreements with various oil field service companies for the Muradkhanli, Jafarli and Zardab oil fields in Azerbaijan, a source in the Canadian company said.
Smape Srl, an internationally recognized Italian coiled tubing company, has been contracted to perform several well interventions in the Muradkhanli, Jafarli and Zardab fields, the first of which will be well M-195, according to the source. A coiled tubing unit (CTU) operated by Smape arrived June 24, 2017 to begin work and restore production at this well.
Zenith also announced that it has signed a framework contract with Baker Hughes Services International LLC, one of the world’s largest oil and gas service companies, for the provision of fishing equipment.
"This technology is expected to substantially increase the speed of operations at well M-45," the source said. "Delivery of this equipment has taken place and the company has already started its activity.
The Muradkhanli, Jafarli and Zardab oil fields cover an area of 642.2 square kilometers. Production under the Zenith banner began August 11, 2016.