Investments in real economic sector of Armenia to exceed $400mln
Armenia Materials 27 December 2006 14:08 (UTC +04:00)
(ARKA) - According to the results of 2006, investments in the real economic sector of Armenia, excluding the loans received by public administration authorities and the banking sector, will exceed $400mln.
Minister of Trade and Economic Development Karen Chshmarityan told reporters that a 20-25% growth of investments compared to 2005 is expected.
He said that over nine months of 2006 this indicator has totaled $297.4mln, 31.8% increase compared to the corresponding period of 2005. The direct investments in this amount totaled $149mln, 8% increase compared to 2005, reports Trend.
Chshmarityan pointed out that three basic trends for especially heavy investments appeared in the country this year: in the sector of transport, telecommunications, and also metal and mining industry.
"Heavy investments were made particularly by Armenia International Airports, VivaCell Company, ArmenTel, Unicomp, Synopsis, ArmenAl plant, Zangezur copper and molybdenum factory, and Viaspher Technoparkom.