Photo: Georgian President hopes for European partners` support on NATO integration / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, Feb. 26
The Georgian President Georgi Margvelashvili hopes for the support of the European partners on the country`s NATO integration.
"I hope that not only the U.S., but also our European friends and colleagues share the inclination that Georgia's integration into NATO is positive not only for Georgia and NATO, but also for the entire region and world peace," the President told journalists.
The Georgian side is actively preparing for the NATO summit, and the U. S. clearly expresses their support for Georgia, according to Margvelashvili.
"We see the Georgian-U.S. relations developing intensively. It is not accidental that the U.S. President Barack Obama attended the meeting (with the Georgian Premier). It was a clear and distinct message both for the state and for the world. The Georgian-U.S. relations have a great potential, and naturally, the U.S. is our most serious partner on the accession to NATO," Margvelashvili said.
Earlier it was reported that U.S. Department of State has responded to a letter from 40 senators in which they urged the U.S. administration to support granting a NATO Membership Action Plan (MAP) to Georgia during the NATO London summit.
"Georgia continues to move forward in implementing reforms. We admire how the 2013 presidential elections in Georgia were administered and recognize the country's greatest contribution to NATO and in particular in the ISAF operation. In this and other areas Georgia has proved that it is a capable and committed partner in operations," according to the letter.
The U.S. Department of State also noted that it agrees with Georgia receiving a NATO MAP at the upcoming summit.