Azerbaijan’s Financial Monitoring Service expands list relating to terrorism support
Economy Materials 7 October 2015 10:29 (UTC +04:00)
Financial Monitoring Service under the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) has added British citizen Aseel Muthana for the connection with a terrorist organization "Islamic State" (ISIS) to the list of legal and physical persons, who are subject to international sanctions for their support of terrorism, said the report of Financial Monitoring Service posted on its website.
The report said that Aseel Muthana, born in 1996, is described as a "foreign terrorist fighter with Islamic State in Iraq and the Levant" and wanted by the authorities in the UK.
This change was made in accordance with the updated international list of the Sanctions Committee of the UN Security Council against "Al Qaeda" and the resolutions No.1267, 1989 and 2161.
This is already the 26th change made to the list in 2015. A number of individuals under international sanctions for supporting terrorism have been previously removed from the list and names of four new individuals were added to the list.