Major Azerbaijani drilling rig resumes operation in Caspian Sea
Economy Materials 23 December 2015 11:43 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani "Dede Gorgud" semi-submersible drilling rig has returned to work in the Caspian Sea after an overhaul at the Baku Shipyard, a source on the oil and gas market of Azerbaijan told Trend.
"BP and Caspian Drilling Company (CDC) have agreed upon questions on the use of the rig and extended the contract," the source said without specifying details of the contract. "After that, "Dede Gorgud" was returned to the design drilling point on the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli (ACG) block. Now the rig completes drilling of injection wells."
Caspian Drilling Company (92.44-percent share is owned by SOCAR) is the operator of the Dede Gorgud floating semi-submersible drilling rig.
Azeri Light brand oil is extracted at the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli (ACG) block of fields.
In January-September 2015, Azerbaijan extracted 24 million tons of light oil compared to 24.2 million tons, extracted in the same period last year.