SOCAR president: TANAP to be one of world’s largest projects
Economy Materials 20 September 2016 15:14 (UTC +04:00)
Over 31 percent of the Trans-Anatolian gas pipeline (TANAP) has been built as of August 1, Rovnag Abdullayev, president of the Azerbaijani state oil company SOCAR, said in the article published in the country’s state newspapers.
"Currently, TANAP is the largest investment project, which is being implemented by SOCAR abroad,” he said. “The foundation of the pipeline was laid in 2015 with the participation of the Azerbaijani, Turkish and Georgian presidents.”
“TANAP will be one of the largest projects in the world in terms of the diameter of the pipeline and its extension,” he said. “The first stage of TANAP project has been completed and the work is underway within the second stage."
TANAP project envisages transportation of gas of Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz field from Georgian-Turkish border to the western borders of Turkey.
Turkey will get gas in 2018 and after completing the construction of Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP), it will be delivered to Europe in early 2020.