President Takes Control over Case on Blast in Mosque in Center of Baku
Politics Materials 18 August 2008 15:25 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 18 August/ Trend , corr K. Zarbaliyeva/ The president has taken control over the case on blast in Abu Bakrm mosque in the center of Baku, the Interior Ministry and National Security Ministry said on 18 August.
The measures are taken to solve the crime and to detain the committers of the incident.
On 17 August at 09.50 P.M, blast took place in the Abu Bakr Mosque during the evening prayers.
According to the Baku City Public Prosecutor's Office, the case is being investigated at the Baku city Public Prosecutor's Office and criminal case was filed on Articles 120.2.4 (deliberate homicide through general dangerous method) and 120.2.7 (deliberate homicide of two or more people) of the Azerbaijani Criminal Code.
The Ministries said that the blast killed 2 and injured 11.
No one has been detained yet in connection with the incident.
It has not been determined yet whether the incident was an act of terrorism.
Mainly, people, who belong to Vahhabi sect, do their prayers in the Abu Bakir Mosque. In 2008, the Azerbaijani National Security Ministry and the State Committee for Work with Religious Associations conducted operations in this Mosque and withdraw religious books which are banned to be spread.
Eldar Mahmudov, the National Security Minister, and Ramil Usubov, the Interior Minister came to the place of incident on 17 August.