Russia, Azerbaijan Should Check Clocks: Russian President
Politics Materials 16 September 2008 15:20 (UTC +04:00)
Russia,     Azerbaijan Should Check Clocks: Russian President
Russia, Moscow, 16 September/ Trend , corr R. Agayev/ Russia and Azerbaijan should check clocks taking into consideration the latest developments in Caucasus and interest of the countrys in the sustainable development and stability in the region, Russian President Dmitry Medvedev said in a joint press conference with his Azerbaijani counterpart.
"Russian-Azerbaijani relations are developing very dynamically and we are pleased with the partnership between our countries. In fact, all the boundaries that we noted during my official visit to Azerbaijan are being fulfilled and achieved and I hope that we will be able to achieve $2bln trade turnover by the end of the year despite the difficult situation in world economy," Medvedev said.
There is a very god instance of humanitarian cooperation: opening of Moscow State University branch is an important event in cultural life, he said.
President of Azerbaijan paid a working visit to Russia at the invitation of Russian President Dmitry Medvedev.