Georgia's parliamentary speaker hopes for understanding of radical opposition
Politics Materials 12 June 2009 15:03 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, June 12 / Trend N. Kirtskhalia /
Georgia's parliamentary speaker David Bakradze hopes that non-parliamentary opposition will understand renewal of plenary meetings and the meeting will be held without problems on June 12.
Authority tries to avoid any provocation or incidents. So, work of the parliament will be limited within two months, speaker said at special meeting of the Parliament. Bakradze considers it as natural position of responsible government.
Bakradze explained necessity in conducting special session by great number of law bills. Adoption of law bills is very important for population.
"These are amendments to budget, financing of grape-picking, increase of aid to refugees, settlement of water-supply in regions, amendments to law on prisoners. Prisoners will get rest upon these amendments," Bakradze said.
Chairman of the parliament hoped that non-preliminary opposition will understand that all these issues are important for population and will not hamper work of the Parliament.