Experts: USA changes its position on Yemen crisis
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 11 /Trend, A.Tagiyeva/
The call of Obama's adviser to transfer the power in Yemen is a serious step, which proves that Washington has changed its position on the events taking place in Yemen, said the Doctor of Political Sciences at the British University of Westminster Abdul Vahab al-Effendi.
"For a long time, West's position on the Yemeni crisis remained unclear. This step of the Obama administration showed that the U.S. takes the same position with the Yemeni people," Al-Effendi told Trend by telephone from London.
The U.S. President Barack Obama's national security advisor John Brennan on Sunday met with the President of Yemen Ali Abdullah Saleh, who was under the medical treatment in Saudi Arabia after the attack and urged him to sign an agreement to transfer the power, providing for his resignation.
According to expert, the U.S. authorities have so far been guided by self-interest and cooperation with the Yemeni government.
"Sana'a and Washington have been cooperating successfully in many spheres, particularly in combating terrorism. And this is the cause of U.S.'s non-interference in Yemen events," he said.
Al-Effendi also said that after the statement of the U.S. authorities, the West will exert more pressure on the president of Yemen. If President Saleh refuses to give up power, the West and UN will start imposing sanctions against Yemeni authorities, the expert added.
On Sunday the website of "Al Arabiya" TV channel reported referring to the statement by a senior of the ruling General People's Congress Party in Yemen said that Saleh intends to return to his homeland on July 17.
According to his statement, after returning, the current Yemeni president will appeal to the people with an open letter, which confirms "the legitimacy of his stay in power in the country until September 2013, as envisaged in the Constitution, and 2006 presidential elections".
However, according to head of Middle East Studies Center Javad Mahmoud al-Hamad, the U.S. will not change its position on the Yemeni crisis.
"Regime change in Arab countries alerts and worries the U.S. It is disadvantage for the U.S. authorities to lose another ally in the Arab world," al-Hamad told Trend by telephone from Amman.
According to expert, the U.S. called President Saleh to leave power to show the world public his "solidarity" with the Yemeni people.
Yemeni President Ali Abdullah Saleh was wounded by a bomb on June 3, when unknown persons fired at a mosque near the presidential palace in the capital of Yemen. He was transferred to a clinic in Saudi Arabia. Saleh suffered at least eight operations.
Since February, millions of Yemenis have been demanding the ouster of Saleh, who has been in power for 32 years. Yemeni security forces use their weapons to disperse the anti-government actions. According to Western media, for two months the popular unrests in the country killed several hundreds people.